Extra menus event: Difference between revisions
From LimeSurvey Manual
Line 60: | Line 60: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| getLabel || The text for the link | | getLabel || The text for the link | ||
|- | |||
| isDivider || Return true if the item is a divider (kind of like <hr>) | |||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 22:49, 25 April 2016
Description of the event to generate extra menus at top bar (besides configuration, logout, etc).
Two types of menus:
- Dropdown
- Link
For dropdown, we have two kinds of menu items:
- Link
- Divider
The event itself is called beforeAdminMenuRender
.
Plugin will set property extraMenus
. Each element in that array must implement interface ExtraMenuInterface
.
Example
This example with create a dropdown menu with three empty menu items and one divider:
$event = $this->getEvent();
$event->set('extraMenus', array(
new ExtraMenu(array(
'isDropDown' => true,
'menuItems' => array(
new ExtraMenuItem(null),
new ExtraMenuItem(null),
new ExtraMenuItem(array('isDivider' => true)),
new ExtraMenuItem(null)
)
))
));
How it would look:
Interfaces
Method | Description |
---|---|
isDropDown | Returns true if this menu is a dropdown menu |
getLabel | Returns the actual name of the menu |
getHref | If it's not a dropdown menu, this is just for the link |
getMenuItems | Return array of dropdown menu items |
Each menu item returned by getMenuItems
must implement the interface ExtraMenuItemInterface
Method | Description |
---|---|
getHref | As above, used for link in dropdown item |
getLabel | The text for the link |
isDivider | Return true if the item is a divider (kind of like ) |