Template engine: Difference between revisions
From LimeSurvey Manual
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 11: | Line 11: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Loop variable || {% for user in users %} ... {% endfor %} || {{#users}} ... <nowiki>{{/users}}</nowiki> | | Loop variable || {% for user in users %} ... {% endfor %} || {{#users}} ... <nowiki>{{/users}}</nowiki> | ||
|- | |||
| Branch on boolean || {% if trueOrFalse %} ... {% endif %} || {{#trueOfFalse}} ... <nowiki>{{/trueOrFalse}}</nowiki> | |||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 20:49, 11 September 2016
Since Louis factored out all HTML from qanda and added a configuration file to the templates, it's a small task to add a template engine, replace the PHP views with e.g. Twig templates.
Comparison between Twig and Mustache:
Function | Twig | Mustache |
---|---|---|
Echo variable | {{var}} | {{var}} |
Echo field in variable | {{var.field}} | {{#var}} {{field}} {{/var}} |
Loop variable | {% for user in users %} ... {% endfor %} | {{#users}} ... {{/users}} |
Branch on boolean | {% if trueOrFalse %} ... {% endif %} | {{#trueOfFalse}} ... {{/trueOrFalse}} |